Arctic Fox - Alopex lagopus
A well adapted predator, the arctic fox has a gray, or blue coat in the summer and a thick, warm white coat in the winter. Its foot pads are also densely furred so that the animal can travel on the snow and ice hunting for prey. The arctic fox feeds on lemmings, voles, squirrels, birds, bird eggs, berries, fish and carrion. In the winter the fox will follow polar bears hoping to eat the bear's leftovers. The arctic fox has to be very sly or it will become the polar bear's lunch! Luckily its white coat makes it hard for the polar bear to spot. The arctic fox burrows into the ground or snow for protection from the arctic cold. It will create a store of food over the summer months and freeze it in the permafrost. Pups are born in dens every spring. The female fox has a litter of 6-12 and the family will stay together through the summer. The male fox brings food for the family and guards the den.
fox (Alopex lagopus) is found in treeless coastal areas of
General description: Fully grown arctic foxes weigh from 6 to 10 pounds. They average 43 inches (109 cm) in length including the tail. Their tails average 15 inches (38 cm) in length. Their short legs and body, short ears, and dense winter fur give them a stocky appearance compared to their relative, the red fox (Vulpes fulva). Arctic foxes molt twice each year. The white foxes begin to shed their long winter fur in early April. By late June the face, legs, and upper parts of the body are covered with short, brown summer fur. The fur of the lower sides and abdomen is yellowish-white. The change to winter pelage occurs in September and October. By November the luxurious white winter coat is complete. Foxes of the blue phase remain dark or charcoal colored year round but become somewhat lighter in winter.
Newborn arctic fox pups of both color phases are covered with short velvety dark brown fur. This fur lengthens and becomes lighter, especially on the flanks, after the pups reach 2 weeks of age. The contrast between the back and belly increases as the back darkens during their first three months. Blue phase pups acquire their characteristic dark color by the time they are 2 months old.
Life history: Arctic fox pups are born in dens excavated by the adults in sandy, well-drained soils of low mounds and river cutbanks. Most dens have southerly exposure. They extend from 6 to 12 feet underground. Enlarged ground squirrel burrows with several entrances are often used as dens. Mating occurs in early March and early April. Gestation lasts 52 days. Litters average seven pups but may contain as many as 15 pups. Arctic foxes are monogamous in the wild. Both parents aid in bringing food to the den and in rearing the pups. Pups begin eating meat when about 1 month old and are fully weaned by 1 1/2 months. Pups begin to emerge from the den when about 3 weeks old and begin to hunt and range away from the den at about 3 months.
Family units gradually break up during September and October. During midwinter, foxes lead a mostly solitary existence except when congregating at the carcasses of marine mammals, caribou, or reindeer. Arctic foxes attain sexual maturity at 9 to 10 months, but many die in their first year.
In summer, arctic foxes feed primarily on small mammals, including lemmings and tundra voles. Foxes denning near rocky cliffs along the seacoast often depend heavily on nesting seabirds such as auklets, puffins, and murres. When food is plentiful, it is sometimes cached among boulders and in dens for later use. Arctic foxes are omnivorous. They sometimes eat berries, eggs, and scavenged remains of other animals.
Many foxes venture out onto the sea ice during winter to eat the remains of seals killed by polar bears. Arctic foxes may move long distances over sea ice. A fox tagged along the coast of Russia was captured near Wainwright, Alaska, a year later.
In areas where lemmings and voles are the most important summer prey, numbers of foxes often rise and fall with cyclic changes of their prey. Fewer pups are successfully reared to maturity when food is scarce. There is evidence indicating that competition for food among young pups accounts for some of the heavy mortality in this age group.
Human use: Arctic foxes are abundant in many areas. Their numbers do not seem to be greatly affected by trapping. In the past 50 years, the annual harvest of white foxes in Alaska has ranged from a high of nearly 17,000 in 1925 to a low of 500 in 1956. The average is about 4,000 pelts per year. The demand for arctic fox fur has diminished in recent years, but the sale of their pelts is important to the economy of many coastal Native villages. Arctic foxes are generally less wary of humans than their near relative, the red fox. They sometimes become nuisances around settlements. They are susceptible to rabies and can transmit this disease to humans. Foxes that approach humans without hesitation may have rabies and should be killed and submitted to health authorities.
Fox Alopex lagopus
The arctic fox, also called the polar fox or the white fox, is a characteristic species of the Arctic. It is a small (3-5 kg) circumpolar, tundra-living canid. In many areas, it is the most abundant mammalian predator, affecting the breeding success of migrating birds and possibly also lemming cycles. It is itself the victim of predation, mainly from red fox Vulpes vulpes, wolf Canis lupus, wolverine Gulo gulo and golden eagle Aquila chrysaëtos. To the indigenous peoples, it is a source of fur, meat and mythology.
Arctic foxes are opportunistic and eat almost anything that is digestible. They feed on berries, seaweed, insects and larvae, birds and their eggs, fish, seal placentas, small mammals and carcasses of large mammals (Chesemore 1968, Hersteinsson and Macdonald 1982, 1996, Birks and Penford 1990). In the arctic fox’s Holarctic range, productivity is generally low but food resources can be extremely abundant in small patches and during short time periods. The dominant pattern in resource availability is determined by rodent fluctuations. In continental areas, the main prey species in summer are lemmings, Lemmus and Dicrostonyx spp., voles, Microtus and Clethrionomys spp., and carcasses of reindeer Rangifer tarandus. In winter, ptarmigans Lagopus mutus and L. lagopus are also important as food resources (Mac-pherson 1969, Kaikusalo and Angerbjörn 1995). Lemmings and voles have a cyclical pattern of abundance and changes in arctic fox numbers can be drastic between good and bad years. In some years, food for arctic foxes is abundant, large litters are common and the population size increases rapidly, only to crash one or two years later. These population cycles are typically repeated every 4 years. In ice-free coastal areas, arctic fox populations are instead sustained on more stable summer food resources. At bird cliffs and along shore lines, food is abundant during the months of arctic fox reproduction and population densities are relatively constant between years (Hersteinsson and Macdonald 1982, 1996).
Arctic fox dens are situated in frost-free ground, often low mounds or eskers in the open tundra, or in rock piles. The dens have 4–250 entrances and a system of tunnels covering about 30 square meters. Some dens have been used for centuries by generations of foxes. Arctic foxes can start breeding in their first year of life and are considered to be essentially monogamous, although they can increase group size at high population densities (Zetterberg 1953, Chesemore 1975, Hersteinsson 1992, Kruchenkova and Formozov 1995). Territories are maintained during the breeding season or sometimes all year round, with size and shape determined by food availability (Hersteinsson 1984, Angerbjörn et al. 1998). Young foxes that stay in their parent’s home range are usually not allowed to breed (Hersteinsson 1984, Frafjord 1991).
Mating usually occurs in April – May, and the young are born after a gestation time of 52 days. Reported litter size means at weaning range from 3 to 11 with a maximum litter size of 19, the largest litter size of all carnivores (Frafjord 1992, Ovsyanikov 1993, Tannerfeldt & Angerbjörn 1998). At the age of three to four weeks the young (called whelps, kits, pups or cubs) start to appear outside the den. The age at weaning varies from 5 to 9 weeks (Hersteinsson and Macdonald 1982, Garrott et al. 1984, Derefeldt 1996). The young gradually become independent during the following month. Some cubs may leave the den in their sixth week of life while others stay until early spring before they disperse (Frafjord 1992). Juvenile mortality is often very high and adult mortality is around 50% per year (Tannerfeldt & Angerbjörn 1996). The average life span for animals that reach adulthood is around three years.
The arctic fox occurs in two distinct colour morphs. One is called ‘white’ due to its almost pure white winter coat; in summer it turns brownish dorsally and whitish ventrally. The other morph, ‘blue’, is usually brown-bluish in winter and chocolate brown in summer. Within each morph there is considerable variation in appearance. Both morphs occur in almost all populations.
The arctic fox has many physical adaptations to the Arctic environment and they do not hibernate during the winter months. The fur of the arctic fox has the best insulative properties among all mammals and this animal does not under any naturally occurring temperatures need to increase metabolic rate to maintain homeothermy (Prestrud 1991). Arctic foxes change between summer and winter pelage and thereby adjust insulating properties and enhance camouflage. They further conserve body heat by having fur on the soles of their feet (Linnaeus named it lagopus, hare-foot), small ears, a short nose, and a well developed ability to reduce blood flow to peripheral regions of the body (Prestrud 1991, Klir and Heath 1992). In autumn, they can put on more than 50% of their body weight as fat for insulation and as energy reserves (Prestrud 1991).
The arctic fox is the only species in the genus Alopex, but recent studies have concluded that Alopex should be included in Vulpes to form a mono-phyletic group (Geffen et al. 1992, Angerbjörn and Kleist, unpublished data). Today, only three subspecies of the arctic fox are recognised, two of which are indigenous to the isolated Commander Islands (Ginsberg and Macdonald 1990).
The arctic fox is found in coastal and inland arctic and alpine tundra, in the arctic regions of Eurasia, North America, Greenland, and Iceland. Arctic foxes are capable of migrations of more than 1000 km in one season, and up to 2300 km in total (Pulliainen 1965, Chesemore 1968, Bannikov 1970, Eberhardt and Hanson 1978, Garrott and Eberhardt 1987). The species has spread to almost all Arctic land areas, including islands far away from the mainland, such as Iceland, Spitzbergen and the Novaya Zemlya, Pribilof, Commander and Wrangel Islands. Arctic foxes have been observed less than 60 km from the North Pole at 89°40’N (Andrey Masanov, pers. comm.).
It has been suggested that the southern limit of the arctic fox range is maintained by competition from the larger red fox, which in turn is has its northern limit determined by energetic requirements (Hersteinsson et al. 1989, Hersteinsson and Macdonald 1992).
As with many other game species, the best sources of historical and large scale population data are hunting bag records and questionnaires. There are several potential sources of error in such data collections (Garrott and Eberhardt 1987). In addition, numbers vary widely between years due to the large population fluctuations. However, the total population of arctic foxes must be in the order of several hundred thousand animals (Tannerfeldt 1997).
The world population is thus not endangered, but two arctic fox subpopulations are. One is the subspecies Alopex lagopus semenovi on Mednyi Island (Commander Islands, Russia), which was reduced by some 85-90%, to around 90 animals, as a result of mange caused by an ear tick introduced by dogs in the 1970’s (Goltsman et al. 1996). The population is currently under treatment with antiparasitic drugs, but the result is still uncertain.
The other threatened population is the one in Fennoscandia (Norway, Sweden, Finland and Kola Peninsula). This population decreased drastically around the turn of the century as a result of extreme fur prices which caused severe hunting also during population lows (Lönnberg 1927, Zetterberg 1927). The population has remained at a low density for more than 90 years, with additional reductions during the last decade (Angerbjörn et al. 1995). The total population estimate for 1997 is c. 60 adults in Sweden, 11 adults in Finland and 50 in Norway. From Kola, there are indications of a similar situation, suggesting a population of c. 20 adults. The Fennoscandian population thus numbers a total of 140 breeding adults. Even after local lemming peaks, the arctic fox population tends to collapse back to levels dangerously close to non-viability (Tannerfeldt 1997).
The arctic fox remains the single most important terrestrial game species in the Arctic. Indigenous peoples have always utilised its exceptional fur, and with the advent of the fur industry, the arctic fox quickly became an important source of income. Today, leg-hold traps and shooting are the main hunting methods. Because of their large reproductive capacity, arctic foxes can maintain population levels also under high hunting pressure. Up to 50% of the total population has in some areas been harvested on a sustainable basis (Nasimo-vich and Isakov 1985). However, this does not allow for hunting during population lows, as shown by the situation in Fennoscandia (see previous section). The arctic fox has nevertheless survived high fur prices better than most other Arctic mammals. Hunting has declined considerably in the last decades, as a result of low fur prices and alternative sources of income. In the Yukon, for example, the total value of all fur production decreased from 1.3 million $ in 1988 to less than 300 000 $ in 1994.
Around the turn of the century, the fur industry in Russia and America introduced arctic foxes also to previously isolated islands, where they have caused severe declines or exterminations of many local bird populations. Efforts have been made in the Aleutian chain to eradicate arctic foxes from such islands, by hunting, by poisoning and by the introduction of sterile red foxes (Schmidt 1985, Bailey 1992).
In most of its range, the arctic fox is neither protected, nor endangered. In 1983 the Mednyi Island foxes were listed in the Russian Red Data Book. The island is protected as a Nature Reserve since 1993. In Fennoscandia except the Kola Peninsula, the species and its dens have total legal protection since 1928 (1940 in Finland). An action plan has been developed for Sweden (SNV 1998) and a status report is under way in Norway.
The main threat to the Mednyi island population is the mange infection (see under Status). In Fennoscandia, the main threat is the small population size, at present constrained by low food availability (Tannerfeldt 1997). Summer food, and thereby juvenile recruitment, is currently limited by an absence of lemming and vole peaks (Tannerfeldt et al. 1994). The reasons for this absence remain unclear, but the effects are severe as the situation has persisted for 20 years. The arctic fox is also dependent on larger predators leaving remains of carrion. The present low number of these predators in Fennoscandia cause a winter food scarcity for arctic fox. The red fox is a dominant competitor and particularly a severe predator on juvenile arctic foxes (Frafjord et al. 1989). It is currently increasing its range above the tree line, taking over dens and thus restricting the range for arctic fox (Hersteinsson and Macdonald 1982). Both the absence of rodent peaks and the increase in range of the red fox may be influenced by anthropogenic changes, but the causal relations are little known. Dependence on specific den sites for breeding also make the foxes vulnerable to certain types of disturbance, such as hunting with dogs in late summer in sensitive areas.
introduced by humans
WHERE IT LIVES
fox is found in the far north , mainly in the
It lives in a den or burrow dug into the side of a hill, cliff , or riverbank. In winter it digs connecting tunnels in the snow, and several families can live together. They will often hunt in small groups during the winter.
Arctic fox is well adapted to live in the cold
of its thick coat, it is able to survive in freezing cold
temperatures. There is thick hair on the pads of their feet
to protect the feet from the freezing, and so they do not
slip around on ice. The
It can curl up in the snow and cover its nose and face with its bushy tail to keep warm. In the summer, it will hide food in its den or under rocks, to store it for later use.
The arctic fox is small (about the same weight as a cat) , with short legs, and short rounded furry ears. Their bushy tail is about 30 cm. long. Its bushy fur coat makes it look much larger than it really is. Near the end of summer, the grayish brown coat of the Arctic fox begins to grow thicker, and also turns gray , then white for the winter. The oily fur sheds water and helps keep the fox dry.
The female may have 4 to 11 pups, but the average is 6 or 7. She can have two litters a year. They are born in a den or burrow in late spring.A baby fox is the size of a kitten. Both parents take care of the blind cubs. At two weeks the cubs open their eyes. At three weeks they go outside and begin to explore. To feed a litter of ten, the parents must kill about thirty lemmings a day. When their family is almost grown, the parents feed them over a hundred lemmings a day! They are taught how to hunt and are independent by fall. The young males leave the family and form their own groups. The young females stay with the family group.
They prey on voles, lemmings, hares, ground squirrels, birds and birds' eggs. Foxes that live near the coast feed on shellfish, sea urchins, and other shore animals. They also check the shoreline for dead seals, whales, and dead fish . When meat is not available, the Arctic fox eats fruit and berries.
The arctic fox will even kill baby seals if the fox can find the seal's den in the snow .
The Arctic fox walks along the top of the snow and listens for small animals running under the snow. When they hear something, they jump up and down to break through the snow with their front paws. Once they break through, they can grab their prey.
Polar bear kill Arctic foxes. Trappers kill them for their beautiful fur coats.
The Arctic fox can run quickly and is well camouflaged in the winter or in the summer.
does not hibernate during the winter.
©Copyright 2001 All Rights Reserved